Duck potato : Sagittaria lancifolia


Kingdom : Plant
   Phylum : Magnoliophyta
          Class : Liliopsida
               Order : Alismatales
                    Family : Alismataceae
                         Genus : Sagittaria
                              Species : lancifolia L.

Common name: arrowhead, duck potato   

Description:

Monoecious or polygamo-monoecious perennials.
Sagittaria (Duck potato), Photo by David Byres Leaves emersed, basal, long-petiolate, elliptic, linear or ovate.

Scapes usually erect; flowers in whorls of 3 at 5-12 nodes, frequently branches at the lowest whorl, lower pistillate or perfect, upper usually staminate.

Sepals 3, reflexed in staminate flowers, stamens 7 or more, filaments pubescent, carpels numerous, separate.

Fruiting heads globose, 1-1.8 cm in diameter, achenes 1.5-2.3 mm long, flat, obovoid, winged, beaked.



Habitat:

Sallow water of swamps and ponds, Florida prairies, marshes


Distribution:

Coastal plain, Florida to Texas


Leaves, Photo by David Byres



NEXT PAGE