Goldenrod : Solidago odora


Kingdom : Plantae
   Phylum : Magnoliophyta
          Class : Magnoliopsida
               Order : Asterales
                    Family : Asteraceae
                         Genus : Solidago
                              Species : odora Ait

Common name: Sweet goldenrod, Anise scented goldenrod
    

Description:

Perennial herb, rhizome short, stem erect, .5-1.5 m tall, glabrous or pilose in lines.
Goldenrod, Photo by David Byres Leaves lanceolate to lance-elliptic, 3-10 cm long, 0.4-2.5 cm wide, acute to acuminate, margins entire, somewhat hairy, cuneate to rounded, glabrous, smooth above, punctate, odor of anise when crushed, lateral veins not evident, sessile.

Flower heads 5-8 flowered, in panicles about as broad as long, one-sided.

Involucres 4-5 mm long, 2-3 mm broad, bracts acute to obtuse, appressed, glabrous, each phyllary with distinct darkish midrib.

Rays pistillate, yellow, 2-4 mm long, disc flowers perfect, yellow.

Nutlets 1.5-1.8 mm long, pubescent; pappus 2-3 mm long.

NEXT PAGE